«

»

Nov 30

It Was Tuesday’s 2016 Grand Champion

Street Fighter II podium

The November 29th session of It Was Tuesday wasn’t just the final session of the Abare de los Muertos ranking season, but the last session of 2016.

Through the power of simple arithmetic and a calculator that features a + key, we were able to figure out who It Was Tuesday’s top player of 2016 is.

For the record, we only added the sessions falling under the Summer Season (June/July), Back To School (August/September), and Abare de los Muertos (October/November). Although It Was Tuesday has been around since April, we did not calculate the sessions prior to Summer Season (the Pre Season) because Sosage is lazy and doesn’t want to have to untangle everyone’s aliases at the time, and then assign points.

So without further stalling, the It Was Tuesday Grand Champion of 2016 is …

Beesu!

street_fighter_5_karin_tgs_4Beesu snagged the top rank with an almost 3000 point spread between himself and rank 2. He didn’t just earn that spot by having regular attendance at It Was Tuesday, but using a consistently passive aggressive Karin play style that utilized smart footsie/counter hit play, excellent decision making in okizeme situations, and rarely missed opportunities to deal out maximum damage to punish an opponent’s mistakes.

Panoptic‘s dynamic reset nightmare-style Charlie Nash play took second. Reggie‘s eclectic talent of being a roster roamer and relying on foundations brought him to third (and only missed second by 70 Rank Points!).  Pikie‘s highly aggressive M.Bison/Dictator locked in fourth place with only one complete season appearance (Back To School)! NO RESPECT‘s Charlie Nash started slow in the Summer Season, but had a hell of a showing at Back To School, and held strong enough in Abare de los Muertos to snag fifth. MarkB‘s Birdie just misses the top 5, but his wall-of-hitboxes style is beast and worth mentioning here (he also won the last Abare de los Muertos session).

More people played well, but we don’t want to be here all day stroking each others’ egos! So we’ll stop there.

Thanks to everyone that participated and supported It Was Tuesday in 2016. Hopefully we’ll see you all again, and maybe some new faces, in 2017!

RANKNAMETOTALSummer SeasonBack To SchoolAbare de los Muertos
1Beesu8520231041702040
2Panoptic5770170016202450
3Reggie570016503350700
4Pikie4140041400
5NO RESPECT38807002730450
6Mark B3590139010701130
7Sosage32609001480880
8Quan Paul206013607000
9Vincent19902001590200
10I Like Macaroni170015002000
11Tavnt160011005000
12Hawk1240400100740
13Pon920300200420
14El Ben9006003000
15Juantanimo Bay8006002000
15Custom800100400300
15TekkenLaw80008000
16Smitty7000400300
17Chicano Soul62006200
18Tyram61061000
19Bob$50005000
20Do Flamingo49049000
21Goop30030000
21Mario300100100100
22Thotty Pippin20020000
22RawForce20020000
22Jackal2000100100
23Path of Ryu10010000
23Ichigo10010000
23Adla10010000
23Chie Lover10010000
23Jed10010000
23JPac10010000
23ODK10010000
23Yung Bopper10010000

 

1 comment

  1. Mark

    Love these tourneys and write ups! Here’s to SFV season 2! Cheers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>